Rosemary is considered to be one of the oldest recorded herbs, and since ancient times has been recognized as a symbol of loyalty, friendship, and remembrance.
The name Rosemary comes from the Latin word ros marinus, which means “dew of the sea.”
Many of us are familiar with this herb as a spice used in the kitchen; however, Rosemary offers so much more and has many therapeutic properties for the skin.
Rosemary has become a popular ingredient in many anti-skin aging products, natural soaps, and shampoos. It is known to stimulate circulation and increase the blood supply to the skin. Rosemary oil is also said to rejuvenate the skin by strengthening capillaries restoring the skin to its youthful appearance and preventing age-related skin damage.
Both pure essential oil and fresh, dried cuttings from the plant are used in this soap bar with a base of coconut oil, palm oil, olive oil, goat milk, and water.
Once you have experienced using the rejuvenating effects of Rosemary, you will begin to realize why it has been so popular for such a long time.